Broadcast & Military Fiber Optics

161 Clear Road

Building 1

Oriskany, NY 13424

Phone: 1.877.347.0091

 

HD Fiber Optic Media Converters


Military and Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies


Fiber Optic Broadcast Cable Assemblies
Expanded Beam Fiber Optic Cable Connectors
Fiber Optic Broadcasting Test Equipment
Fiber Optic Broadcast Panels & Enclosures

Fiber Optic OTDRs


Fiber Optic Test Equipment


Fiber Optic Cleavers


Fiber Optic Splicing
Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber Optic Tools & Tool Kits


Fiber Optic Consumables


Fiber Optic Cable


Fiber Optic Assemblies


Fiber Optic Adapters


Fiber Optic Attenuators


Fiber Optic Cable Preparation


Fiber Optic Cable Management


Fiber Optic Polishing


Fiber Optic Inspection Probes


Active Network Devices


 

 

 


#GS-35F-0484X

 

Home |Fiber Optic Attenuators |SC/UPC Male to Female Fiber Optic Attenuator

SC/UPC Male to Female Fiber Optic Attenuator

 

Our SC/UPC Male to Female Fiber Optic Attenuators contain doped fiber suitable for both 1310nm and 1550nm operation. Fixed attenuation values are available in 1dB increments from 1 to 20dB. This attenuator also features a UPC polished endface to minimize back reflections. Today's high power lasers can easily overdrive and damage certain types of fiber optic receiving equipment. Likewise, short fiber optic links may not allow enough attenuation to occur over distance, which can also damage your receivers. Installing this fiber optic fixed attenuator enables you to reduce optical power to a level that is compatible with your receiving equipment. These SC/UPC attenuators are available in 1dB attenuation increments, from 1 to 20dB. You can use a power meter and light source to determine the specific amount of attenuation that your system requires. The male to female design of this attenuator enables you to use it for various applications without the need for additional adapters.

 
Product Number Description
F18731C01 SC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuation 1db
F18731C02 SC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuation 2db
F18731C03 SC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuation 3db
F18731C04 SC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuation 4db
F18731C05 SC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuation 5db
F18731C06 SC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuation 6db
F18731C07 SC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuation 7db
F18731C08 SC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuation 8db
F18731C09 SC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuation 9db
F18731C10 SC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuation 10db
F18731C15 SC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuation 15db
F18731C20 SC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuation 20db

Call Today for Pricing and Availability

1.877-347-0091

OR